Abutilon indicum

Advertisements

Abutilon indicum is an herb or small shrub in the family Malvaceae. It is commonly known as Indian abutilon, Indian mallow, Country mallow, Moon flower.  The Assamese name of the plant is Jopa bondha or Japa Bandha. Other common names of A. indicum are (in Bengali) Potari, (in Hindi) Kanghi, (in Kannada) Hettukisu, (in Malayalam) Velluram, (in Marathi) Petari, (in Tamil) Ottututti, Paniyaratutti,  (in Telugu) Adavibenda, Botla benda, etc.

Distribution

The plant is native to tropical and subtropical regions. It is found growing wild in Assam.
Habitat in Asia :  Afghanistan, Bhutan, China, India, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand.
Habitat in Africa: Madagascar, Mauritius; Australasia.
Habitat in India : Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Maharastra, Nagaland, Manipur, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, etc.

Description

Leaf arrangement of the plant is alternate-spiral, leaf type is simple, leaf shape is cordate, leaf apex is acute to acuminate, leaf base cordate, leaf margin is crenate-dentate and leaves are glaucous beneath. Flowers are solitary, axillary and bisexual ; colour of flower is yellow. Flowering season stars from November to January. Fruit is schizocarpic, and ovoid-subglobular.

Medicinal uses

This plant is a valuable medicinal plant. It can be used as Digestive, laxative, expectorant, diuretic, astringent, analgesic, anti inflammatory, anthelmintic, demulcent and aphrodisiac. It is also used in the treatment of leprosy, , jaundice, piles, wounds and ulcers, vaginal infections, diarrhea, rheumatism, mumps, pulmonary tuberculosis, bronchitis, allergy, blood dysentery, some nervous and some ear problems.

Scientific classification of Abutilon indicum

Kingdom :Plantae

Phylum : Tracheophyta
Class : Equisetopsida C. Agardh
Order : Malvales Juss.
Family : Malvaceae Juss.
Genus : Abutilon Mill.
Species : Abutilon indicum (L.) Sweet

Synonym : Sida indica L.