Camonea umbellata

Camonea umbellata is a twining perennial herb in the family Convolvulaceae. The plant is native to Assam. It is seen in the wild in Assam. The spread of the plant is throughout the tropical world. The Assamese common name of the climber herb is গৰীয়া  লতা, কলিয়া  লতা  (Goria lota, Kolia lota). The other common names are hogvine, merremia, and yellow wood rose.  The shape of leaves of hogvine is sagittate, pointed at the tip and heart-shaped at the base, arrangement of leaves is alternate, margin of leaves is ciliate and leaves are covered with dense hair. The inflorescence bears many flowers, and is borne in the axils of the leaves. The flower is white, tubular-funnel-shaped. The seeds are covered with spreading, black or brown hairs.

Young shoots and leaves of hogvine are used as vegetable. It is a medicinal plant also. It is used in treatment of rheumatism, ulcers, abscesses etc.  

Scientific classification of Merremia
Kingdom : Plantae
Order :  Solanales
Family : Convolvulaceae
Genus : Camonea
Binomial name : Camonea umbellate (L.) A.R.Simões & Staples

Synonyms :
List
Camonea bifida (Vahl) Raf.
Convolvulus aristolochiifolius Mill.
Convolvulus bifidus Vahl
Convolvulus blandus Roxb.
Convolvulus caliginosus J.Koenig ex Choisy
Convolvulus caracassanus Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Convolvulus cymosus Desr.
Convolvulus densiflorus Hook. & Arn.
Convolvulus flavus Salisb.
Convolvulus lotnoha Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
Convolvulus luteus M. Martens & Galeotti
Convolvulus multiflorus Mill.
Convolvulus pentagonus Roxb.
Convolvulus rothii (Schult.) Spreng.
Convolvulus sagittifer Kunth
Convolvulus triflorus Vahl
Convolvulus umbellatus Sessé & Moc.
Convolvulus umbellatus L.
Ipomoea bifida Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea blanda (Roxb.) Sweet
Ipomoea caliginosa Choisy
Ipomoea cymosa (Desr.) Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea fulvicoma Hance
Ipomoea heynei Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea longipes Garcke
Ipomoea micans Garcke
Ipomoea mollicoma Miq.
Ipomoea multiflora (Mill.) Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea pentagona Sweet
Ipomoea polyanthes Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea portobellensis Beurl.
Ipomoea primuliflora G.Don
Ipomoea rothii Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea sagittifer (Kunth) G.Don
Ipomoea tonkinensis Gagnep.
Ipomoea triantha Roem. & Schult.
Ipomoea umbellata (L.) G.Mey.
Latrienda multiflora (Mill.) Raf.
Merremia rondoniana Hoehne
Merremia umbellata (L.) Hallier f.

Advertisements