Centella asiatica

Centella asiatica is an herbaceous, perennial plant in the flowering family Apiaceae. It is native to Assam. It is used as a vegetable and medicinal herb in Assam. The Assamese common name of Centella asiatica is বৰ মানিমুনি (Bor Manimuni). The other common names of the herb are Gotu Kola, kodavan, Indian pennywort and Asiatic pennywort. Centella grows in temperate and tropical swampy areas. The stems are slender. The rootstock consists of rhizomes, growing vertically down. They are creamish in color and covered with root hairs. The flowers are white in color. The shape of leaves of Indian pennywort is orbicular-reniform, margin of leaves is crenate.

Scientific classification of Centella asiatica
Kingdom   :   Plantae
Order    :     Apiales
Family   :   Apiaceae
Genus  :  Centella
Binomial name  : Centella asiatica (L.) Urban

Synonyms : Hydrocotyle asiatica L., Trisanthus cochinchinensis Lour.

Advertisements