Home » Clerodendrum chinense

Clerodendrum chinense

Clerodendrum chinense is a species of flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae. Glory Bower, Chinese Glory Bower, Glory Tree, Cashmere Bouquet, Honolulu Rose, Stickbush, ( in Kannada) Madras mallige, (in Marathi) Hazari Mogra, and (in Manipuri) Kuthap Angouba are all names for this plant. It is native to Nepal, the eastern Himalayas, Assam, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, south-central and southeast China, Southeast Asia, and Malesia.

Location of plant : Dibrugarh District, Assam, India

Glory bower is a perennial shrub that grows up to 1.5 metres tall. Stems and leaves are pubescent to tomentose, with opposite leaf arrangements, ovate to cordate leaf shape, irregularly dentate leaf margin, and acuminate apex. White to whitish pink fragrant flowers in a cyme inflorescence found in terminal positions. The calyx is usually purple or red. Bracts are lanceolate, leafy, and spread throughout the cymes, 1.5–3 cm long, 0.3–1.2 cm wide, and acuminate.

The Glory bower is a popular garden plant. Clerodendrum chinense is a medicinal plant and is capable of curing many life-threatening diseases. The medicinal importance of the plant is proved in many pharmacological studies.

Taxonomy of Clerodendrum chinense
Kingdom :      Plantae
Phylum :        Tracheophyta
Class :            Magnoliopsida
Order :            Lamiales
Family :          Lamiaceae
Genus :          Clerodendrum
Species :        Clerodendrum chinense (Osbeck) Mabb.

Synonym
Agricolaea fragrans (Vent.) Schrank
Clerodendrum chinense var. parviflorum M.R.Almeida, no Latin descr. or type
Clerodendrum chinense var. plenum M.R.Almeida, no Latin descr. or type
Clerodendrum chinense var. simplex (Moldenke) S.L.Chen
Clerodendrum fragrans (Vent.) R.Br., nom. illeg.
Clerodendrum fragrans f. pleniflorum (Schauer) Standl. & Steyerm.
Clerodendrum fragrans var. multiplex Sweet
Clerodendrum japonicum (Jacq.) Gandhi, nom. illeg.
Clerodendrum japonicum var. pleniflorum (Schauer) Maheshw.
Clerodendrum lasiocephalum C.B.Clarke
Clerodendrum macradenium Miq.
Clerodendrum philippinum f. multiplex (Sweet) Moldenke
Clerodendrum philippinum f. pleniflorum (Schauer) Moldenke
Clerodendrum philippinum f. subfertile Moldenke
Clerodendrum philippinum Schauer
Clerodendrum philippinum var. simplex C.Y.Wu & R.C.Fang, nom. illeg.
Clerodendrum roseum Poit.
Cryptanthus chinensis Osbeck
Ovieda fragrans (Vent.) Hitchc.
Volkameria fragrans Vent.
Volkmannia japonica Jacq.

%d bloggers like this: