Home » Clitoria ternatea

Clitoria ternatea

Clitoria ternatea is a perennial herbaceous plant belonging to the family Fabaceae. It grows as a vine or creeper. It is commonly known as Asian pigeonwings, bluebellvine, blue pea, butterfly pea, cordofan pea or Darwin pea. The Assamese common name of the plant is অপৰাজিতা Aparajita. The other common names are Hindi: Aparajita • Kannada: Sattaga, Shankha puṣhpa, Shankha puṣhpi, Girikanne, Girikarnike, Kaṇṭhi • Manipuri: Aparajita • Tamil: Kannikkodi • Malayalam: Sangu pushpam • Marathi: Gokurna Shankha Pushpa  • Konkani: Shankha Pushpa • Telugu: sakha pushpam • Nepali: Aparaajitaa, • Kannada: Sattaga, Shankha puṣhpa, Shankha puṣhpi, Girikanne, Girikarnike, Kaṇṭhi • Manipuri: Aparajita • Tamil: Kannikkodi • Malayalam: Sangu pushpam • Marathi: Gokurna Shankha Pushpa  • Konkani: Shankha Pushpa • Telugu: sakha pushpam • Nepali: Aparaajitaa,  This plant is native to South Asia and Southeast Asia.  

In Hindu rituals, Aparajita flower is revered as a holy flower.

Flower of butterfly pea is solitary, colour of flower is deep blue or white. Flowering comes from March to May. Fruit is a linear, oblong pod, compressed, apically beaked; seeds 10-15, reniform. Leaf arrangement of this is opposite, Leaf type is imparipinnate, leaf shape is ovate, leaf apex is Obtuse, leaf base is obtuse and leaf margin is entire.

Clitoria ternatea is a traditional Ayurvedic medicine. The plant has memory enhancer, nootropic, antistress, anxiolytic, antidepressant, anticonvulsant, tranquilizing and sedative agent properties.

Taxonomy of Clitoria ternatea
Kingdom         : Plantae
Phylum            : Tracheophyta
Class                : Equisetopsida C. Agardh
Order               : Fabales
Family             : Fabaceae
Genus              : Clitoria
Species            : Clitoria ternatea L.

Synonym :

Clitoria ternatea pilosula (Benth.)Baker
Clitoria albiflora Mattei
Clitoria bracteata Poir.
Clitoria coelestris Siebert & Voss
Clitoria parviflora Raf.
Clitoria philippensis Perr.
Clitoria pilosula Benth.
Clitoria ternatensium Crantz
Lathyrus spectabilis Forssk.

Advertisements