Datura metel

Datura metel is an annual or perennial shrub belonging to the family Solanaceae. It is commonly known as Indian thorn apple, Datura, metel, devil’s trumpet or angel’s trumpet. In Assamese, the plant is called Dhatura.  Datura metel is found in Assam in the wild.
Stem of the plant is dark purpulish; Leaves minutely tomentose on both sides. Leaf arrangement of the plant is alternate-spiral, leaf type is simple, leaf shape is ovate, leaf apex is acuminate, leaf base is obliquely truncate, leaf margin is lobed-entire. Flowers are solitary in axil, and erect; white with purple tinged, Calyx is 6-8 cm long, tubular, 5-lobed, minutely pubescent. Corolla is violet and 15-18 cm long, funnel-shaped; teeth 5, cuspidate. Stamens are 5, attached towards the base of corolla tube, included, subequal; filaments hairy at base. Fruits are spherical, covered with short spines, dehiscence irregular. Young fruit is green when ripe is brown.

Usually Datura metel is a poisonous plant.

Scientific classification of Datura metel 

Kingdom : Plantae
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Class : Magnoliopsida
Order : Solanales
Family : Solanaceae
Genus : Datura
Species : Datura metel L.


Synonym :

Datura alba Nees
Datura fastuosa L.
Datura aegyptiaca Vest.
Datura bojeri Delile
Datura carthaginensis Hort.
Datura dubia Rich. ex Pers.
Datura fastuosa var. alba (Nees) C. B. Cl.
Datura fruticosa Hornem.
Datura hummatu Bernh.
Datura muricata Link
Datura nanakii S.C. Pandeya & A.B. Bhatt
Datura nilhummatu Dun.
Datura timoriensis Zipp. ex Span.
Stramonium datura Noronha
Stramonium fastuosum (L.) Moench
Stramonium globosum Bub.
Stramonium infernale Noronha
Stramonium metel (L.) Moench