Eclipta prostrata

Eclipta prostrata is an annual herb in the family Asteraceae. It is easily visible in Assam in wild. The Assamese common names of Eclipta prostrata  are ভৃংগৰাজ, কেহৰাজ  (Bhringaraj, Kesaraja, Elenchi, Kehraj, Keharaj). Other common names of the herb are False Daisy, Trailing eclipta,and bhringraj. Eclipta is an important medicinal plant in Ayurvedic medicine. Bhringraj is used in hair oils. False Daisy is found growing in moist waste ground. Stems are erect or prostate, and rooting at nodes. It has small white daisy-like flowers on a long stalk. Arrangement of leaves of Eclipta prostrata  is opposite, shape of leaves is lanceolate, and margin of leaves  is serrate-dentate.

Scientific classification of Eclipta prostrata 
Kingdom  :  Plantae
Order      :   Asterales
Family   :   Asteraceae
Genus    :  Eclipta
Binomial name  : Eclipta prostrate (L.) L.
Synonyms :
Verbesina prostrata L.
Eclipta undulata Willd.
Eclipta patula Schrad. ex DC.
Micrelium tolak Forssk.
Cotula oederi Murray
Eclipta longifolia Schrad. ex DC.
Eclipta dichotoma Raf.
Eclipta zippeliana Blume
Spilanthes pseudo-acmella (L.) Murray
Eclipta philippinensis Gand.
Eclipta ciliata Raf.
Eclipta heterophylla Bartl.
Cotula prostrata (L.) L.
Verbesina pseudoacmella L.
Eclipta brachypoda Michx.
Galinsoga oblonga DC.
Verbesina conyzoides Trew
Amellus carolinianus Walter
Anthemis viridis Blanco
Anthemis cotula-foetida Crantz
Eupatoriophalacron album (L.) Hitchc.
Eclipta oederi (Murray) Weigel
Eclipta linearis Otto ex Sweet
Buphthalmum diffusum Vahl ex DC.
Eclipta punctata L.
Bellis ramosa Jacq.
Eclipta simplex Raf.
Eclipta procumbens Michx.
Eclipta tinctoria Raf.
Verbesina alba L.
Eleutheranthera prostrata (L.) Sch.Bip.
Eclipta palustris DC.
Acmella lanceolata Link ex Spreng.
Eclipta strumosa Salisb.
Eclipta nutans Raf.
Eclipta dubia Raf.
Eclipta sulcata Raf.
Eclipta dentata B.Heyne ex Wall.
Eclipta marginata Boiss.
Eclipta spicata Spreng.
Chamaemelum foetidum Baumg.
Eclipta patula Schrad.
Eclipta alba (L.) Hassk.
Cotula alba (L.) L.
Wilborgia oblongifolia Hook.
Anthemis cotuloides Raf. ex DC.
Ecliptica alba (L.) Kuntze
Eclipta arabica Steud.
Grangea lanceolata Poir.
Galinsoga oblongifolia (Hook.) DC.
Eclipta adpressa Moench
Eclipta erecta L.
Wedelia psammophila Poepp.
Artemisia viridis Blanco
Chamaemelum foetidum Garsault
Eclipta flexuosa Raf.
Bellis racemosa Steud.
Anthemis sulphurea Wall. ex Nyman
Eclipta thermalis Bunge
Eclipta marginata Steud.
Polygyne inconspicua Phil.
Eclipta parviflora Wall. ex DC.
Eclipta angustifolia C.Presl
Paleista brachypoda (Michx.) Raf.
Eclipta longifolia Schrad.
Anthemis cotula Blanco
Anthemis abyssinica J.Gay ex A.Rich.
Eclipta hirsuta Bartl.

Advertisements