Euphorbia neriifolia

Euphorbia neriifolia is a succulent leafless shrub in the family Euphorbiaceae. The shrub is native to Assam.  The Assamese common name of Euphorbia neriifolia is সিজু (Siju, Hiju). The other common names of the shrub are Common milk hedge, Euphorbia, Indian Spurge Tree, Ilai-kalli, Neya-dungra (in Marathi language), Yelekalli (in Kannada language). Common milk hedge is prickly, erect and braced. Stems are thick and green with 5 spiral ranks of tubercles. This shrub grows in dry area and it is draught tolerant. Sometime the shrub is seen without leaves or with a few leaves. Leaves are fleshy, dark green, the surface is glabrous, margin of leaves is entire, shape of leaves is obovate or obovate-oblong to spoon-shaped, and arrangement of leaves is alternate.

Scientific classification of Euphorbia neriifolia:
Kingdom : Plantae 
Phylum : Tracheophyta 
Class : Equisetopsida C. Agardh  
Order : Malpighiales Juss. ex Bercht. & J. Presl 
Family : Euphorbiaceae 
Genus : Euphorbia 
Scientific name : Euphorbia neriifolia L.
Synonyms: Euphorbia edulis, Euphorbia pentagona

Advertisements