flower of Houttuynia cordata Thumb.

a white flower of Houttuynia cordata is blooming.

Scientific classification of Houttuynia cordata
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Magnoliids
Order: Piperales
Family: Saururaceae
Genus: Houttuynia
Species: H. cordata
Binomial name : Houttuynia cordata Thunb.
Common name : fish mint, fish leaf, rainbow plant, chameleon plant, heart leaf, fish wort, Chinese lizard tail, Mosundari or Musundari. It is a medicinal plant

Advertisements

Leave a Reply