Home » Gomphrena serrata

Gomphrena serrata

Gomphrena serrata is a perennial or annual herb in the family Amaranthaceae. The herb is native to South America and naturalised in India. Gomphrena serrata is seen as sufficient in Assam, a state of India. It grows on roadsides, in dry, sandy areas, scrub jungles, and in gardens. The common names of the herb are Coastal Globe Amaranth, Prostrate Globe Amaranth, and Prostrate Gomphrena.

Plant location : Sivasagar District, Assam, India


The stems of the herb are prostrate, procumbent, or decumbent pilose. Leaves are sessile or petiolate and covered with long soft hairs; the arrangement of leaves is opposite; the shape of leaves is elliptic to obovate or oblong; the apex is acute or obtuse; the base of leaves is acute to cuneate; and the margin of the leaf is entire. Flower-spikes are white tinged with yellow, globose to short-cylindric,  strongly aristate.
Scientific classification of Gomphrena serrata
Kingdom : Plantae
Phylum : Tracheophyta
Class :    Equisetopsida C. Agardh
Family : Amaranthaceae
Genus :    Gomphrena
Species : Gomphrena serrata L.
synonym
Gomphrena decumbens Jacq.
Gomphrena dispersa Standl.

%d bloggers like this: