Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides is a small herb in the family Araliaceae, native to Assam. The Assamese common name of the plant is সৰু  মানিমুনি (Haru manimuni). Other common names are Shining Pennywort, Lawn Pennywort, lawn marshpennywort. This plant has been used for medicinal purposes in Assam. The extract of the leaves of the plant is beneficial to liver problem, stomach problem, jaundice etc. It grows in forests, slopes, wet soil, grassy places.   The leaves of Lawn Pennywort are kidney shaped, alternate and tiny flowers are faint yellow.

Scientific classification of Lawn Pennywort
Kingdom : Plantae
Order   :   Apiales
Family   :   Araliaceae
Genus   : Hydrocotyle
Species  :  H. sibthorpioides
Scientific name : Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lam.

Synonyms :
Chondrocarpus sibthorpioides Sweet
Hydrocotyle keelungensis Liu, Chao & Chuang
Hydrocotyle monticola Hook. f.
Hydrocotyle rotundifolia Roxb. ex DC.
Hydrocotyle tenella Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
Hydrocotyle tuberifera Ohwi

Advertisements