leaves of Piper sarmentosum

The green leaves of Piper sarmentosum are growing.

Scientific classification of Piper sarmentosum
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Magnoliids
Order: Piperales
Family: Piperaceae
Genus: Piper
Species: P. sarmentosum
Binomial name : Piper sarmentosum Roxb.
Synonyms : Piper lolot C.DC.
Common name : Auni pan, aoni pan (In Assamese)
Piper sarmentosum is a native plant of Assam. It is a medicinal plant.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply