Malabar nut plant

a Malabar nut plant (Medicinal) is growing.

Malabar nut plant is a common name of Justicia adhatoda. It is a medicinal plant found in Assam.
Scientific classification of Justicia adhatoda
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Acanthaceae
Genus: Justicia
Species: J. adhatoda
Binomial name : Justicia adhatoda L.
Common names : white vasa, yellow vasa, Boga bahok, Bahak Tita, Basak, arus, arusa, pramadya, rus, sinh-parni, vajini, visauta, tarusa, Pra-madya, Simhasya, Vaji-danta, Vajin, Vaaska, Vasuka.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply