bronze featherback fish (Notopterus notopterus)

$8.00

Description

Description :

Scientific name of the bronze featherback fish is Notopterus notopterus. The common name of the bronze featherback fish in Assamese is কান্ধুলি kandhuli, in Bengali is ফলি, in Thai is ปลาสลาด, ปลาฉลาด, ปลาตอง, in Vietnamese is Cá thát lát, in Burmese is Nga Phal). It is a fish in family Notopteridae found in South and Southeast Asia. Although primarily found in fresh water, it has been known to enter brackish water.

Scientific classification
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Actinopterygii
Order: Osteoglossiformes
Family: Notopteridae
Genus: Notopterus
Lacépède, 1800
Species: Notopterus notopterus
Binomial name
Notopterus notopterus
(Pallas, 1769)
Synonyms
Notopterus bontianus Valenciennes, 1848
Notopterus kapirat Lacepède, 1800
Notopterus osmani Rahimullah & Das, 1991
Notopterus pallasii Valenciennes, 1848

FILE TYPE JPG
DIMENSIONS 8000 ✕ 4790
Size 4.31 mb
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *