Scoparia dulcis plant

Some Scoparia dulcis plant are growing in wild.

Scientific classification of Scoparia dulcis
Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophytes
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Eudicots
Clade: Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Scoparia
Species: S. dulcis
Binomial name : Scoparia dulcis L.
Common name : Licorice weed, goatweed, scoparia-weed, sweet-broom, Chenibon (in Assamese), tapeiçava, tapixaba, and vassourinha (in Portuguese), escobillo (in Spanish), and tipychä kuratu (in Guarani).
Scoparia dulcis is used as a traditional medicinal plant in Assam.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply