Sphagneticola calendulacea

Sphagneticola calendulacea is a spreading, flowering and hairy herb in the family Asteraceae.  This herb is native to Assam. The Assamese common name is ভীমৰাজ (bhimraj). The other common names of the herb are, Bhimra (in Bengali), Bhanra, Pilabhangara (in Hindi), Gargari, Kalsarji (in Kannada), Manjakanjunni, Mannakkannunni, Aswagandhi, Kadal-kayyonni (in Malayalam), Pivala-bhangra (in Marathi),  Manjalkarilamkanni, Patalai Kayyantakarai (in Tamil), Guntagalagara (in Telugu). The leaves arrangement of the herb is decussate. The shape of leaves is hastate, and margin of leaves is feebly toothed. The colour of flower of the Chinese wedelia is yellow. The stem and leaves have hair. Sphagneticola calendulacea is used as a medicinal plant.

Scientific classification of Sphagneticola calendulacea
Kingdom : Plantae
Order    : Asterales
Family   : Asteraceae
Subfamily : Asteroideae
Tribe      : Heliantheae
Genus   : Sphagneticola
Species : S. calendulacea
Binomial name  : Sphagneticola calendulacea (L.) Pruski

Synonyms :
Verbesina calendulacea L.
Wedelia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.

Advertisements